2018 Science Fair Award Winners

dmrsefadminUncategorized

Here are the 2018 Denver Metro Regional Science and Engineering Fair Winners!

Best in Fair – Junior

  • 1st: Gitanjali Rao
  • 2nd: Matthew Anderson
  • 3rd: Ethan Chapman

Best in Fair – Senior

  • 1st: Edwin Bodoni
  • 2nd: Peyton Leyendecker
  • 3rd: Krithik Ramesh

 

CATEGORY AWARDS

Animal Science – Junior

  • 1st: Arushi Munjal
  • 2nd: Marley Eisman

Animal Science – Senior

  • 1st: Matthew Buckman and Dylan Drew

Behavioral Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Grace Farrell
  • 2nd: Emily Gonzalez
  • 3rd: Karsen Jorgensen

Behavioral Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Aylin Karhaman

Biological Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Mariah Addai-Opoku

Biological Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Evelyn Bodoni and Nicole Hankovszky
  • 2nd: Anand Chundi

Chemistry – Junior

  • 1st: Veronica Wolf and Preston Schmidt
  • 2nd: Hailey Green
  • 3rd: Kristeen Cai

Chemistry – Senior

  • 1st: Sarah Bian
  • 2nd: Chloe Stacks
  • 3rd: Sonya Zakarian

Computer Science – Junior

  • 1st: Ethan Chapman
  • 2nd: Shreyas Sriram

Computer Science – Senior

  • 1st: Siddarth Ijju
  • 2nd: Austen Mazenko

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Juno Gregg
  • 2nd: Sirinya Frankel
  • 3rd: Nickita Alexeyev

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Delaney Yehle, Loren Rylander, and Dana Coe
  • 2nd: Natalie Keller and Melanie Gong

Energy – Junior

  • 1st: Maxwell Benedict
  • 2nd: Michaela Wilcox

Energy – Senior

  • 1st: Scott Clousing and Daniel Orbidan

Engineering – Junior

  • 1st: Neil Sury
  • 2nd: Maya Monks and Ella Sharp
  • 3rd: Gregory Mackintosh

Engineering – Senior

  • 1st: Krithik Ramexh

Materials Science – Junior

  • 1st: Gitanjali Rao
  • 2nd: Vianney Escobedo

Materials Science – Senior

  • 1st: Peyton Leyendecker

Medicine and Health – Junior

  • 1st: Georgia Hartley
  • 2nd: Elizabeth Tayane
  • 3rd: Brinda Malik

Medicine and Health – Senior

  • 1st: Edwin Bodoni
  • 2nd: Isani Singh

Microbiology – Junior

  • 1st: Nikhila Narayana
  • 2nd: Esha Sury

Microbiology – Senior

  • 1st: Isla Anderson
  • 2nd: Sahana Narayan and Olivia Voss

Physics and Astronomy – Junior

  • 1st: Matthew Anderson
  • 2nd: Morgan Cragin
  • 3rd: Kiersten Superhill

Physics and Astronomy – Senior

  • 1st: Emma Schmit

Plant Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Sophie Scholl
  • 2nd: Christopher Custer
  • 3rd: Alfonso Castillo

Plant Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Andrew Tokar and Maya Hegde

Social Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Negha Sethuramalingam
  • 2nd: Elizabeth Koenck and Aveline Hwang

Social Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Hanaa Salman
  • 2nd: Sravya Dhanwada

TEACHER AWARDS

Rebecca Mock, Notre Dame Catholic School

Mary-Ellen Hogan, Most Precious Blood Catholic School

Nikki Dobos, Rock Canyon High School

Shawndra Fordham, Rock Canyon High School

Padma Hancock, Meowl Acatemy

The Resource Area for Teaching Colorado New to the Fair

Adrienne Pere, Adam City High School

SPECIAL AWARDS

American Meteorological Society

Sarah Bian and Gabriel Lorenz

American Psychological Association Award

Negha Sethuramalingam

American Statistical Association Award for the Colorado/Wyoming Chapter

Esha Sury and Anila Narayana

Association for Women Geoscientists

Delaney Yehle, Loren Rylander, and Dana Coe

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions

Delaney Yehle, Loren Rylander, Dana Coe, Scott Clousing, and Daniel Orbidan

Biophysical Society

Evelyn Bodoni and Nicole Hankovszky

Cherry Creek Basin Water Authority

Shreyas Sriram

City of Denver Water Preservation

Sarah Odle

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society

Junior 1st: Emran AlGhareeb

Junior 2nd: Tanishqa Puhan

Senior 1st: Gabriel Lorenz

Senior 2nd: Delaney Yehle, Loren Rylander, and Dana Coe

CU Denver STEAM Consortium

Coco Goldman

Denver Mensa

Delaney Yehle, Loren Rylander, and Dana Coe

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science

Siddarth Ijju

Kris R. Wenzel Memorial Award

Matthew Anderson and Abilash Prabhakaran

Mu Alpha Theta

Siddarth Ijju

NASA Earth System

Sarah Bian

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Selen Serdar

Office of Naval Research

Juno Gregg

Gitanjali Rao

Jocelynn King

Ethan Chapman

Bridget Ronning

Gabriel Lorenz

Sawyer Reinig

Siddarth Ijju

Regeneron Science Talent Search Finalists

Isani Singh and Abilash Prabhakaran

Ricoh Americas Corporation

Gregory Mackintosh

Rocky Mountain Section of the American Water Works Association

Gitanjali Rao

Rocky Mountain Water Environment Federation

Emma Schmit

Society for In Vitro Biology

Anusha Vajrala

Stockholm Junior Water Prize

Emma Schmit, Gabriel Lorenz, and Zach Chapman

Stormwater Permittees for Local Awareness of Stream Health

Ester Mohamed

U.S. Air Force Certificate of Achievement

Vatsal Shrivastava, Siddarth Ijju, Krithik Ramesh, and Akshunna Vaishnav

U.S. Metric Association

Edwin Bodoni

Yale Science and Engineering

Krithik Ramesh

COLORADO STATE FINALISTS

JUNIOR

Marley Eisman

Arushi Munjal

Karsen Jorgensen

Emilly Gonzalez

Grace Farrell

Mariah Addai-Opoku

Kristeen Cai

Hailey Green

Veronica Wolf

Preston Schmidt

Shreyas Sriram

Ethan Chapman

Nickita Alexeyev

Sirinya Frankel

Juno Gregg

Michaela Wilcox

Maxwell Benedict

Gregory Mackintosh

Maya Monks

Ella Sharp

Neil Sury

Vianney Escobedo

Gitanjali Rao

Brinda Malik

Elizabeth Tayane

Georgia Hartley

Esha Sury

Nikhila Narayana

Kiersten Superhill

Morgan Cragin

Matthew Anderson

Alfonso Castillo

Christopher Custer

Sophie Scholl

Elizabeth Koenck

Aveline Hwang, and

Negha Sethuramalingam

SENIOR

Matthew Buckman

Dylan Drew

Aylin Kahraman

Anand Chundi

Evelyn Bodoni

Nicole Hankovszky

Sonya Zakarian

Chloe Stacks

Sarah Bian

Austen Mazenko

Siddarth Ijju

Natalie Keller

Melanie Gong

Delaney Yehle

Loren Rylander

Dana Coe

Scott Clousing

Daniel Orbidan

Krithik Ramesh

Peyton Leyendecker

Isani Singh

Edwin Bodoni

Sahana Narayan

Olivia Voss

Isla Anderson

Emma Schmit

Andrew Tokar

Maya Hegde

Hanaa Salman, and

Sravya Dhanwada

dmrsefadmin2018 Science Fair Award Winners