2017 Science Fair Winners

Congratulations!

The following are the 2017 Denver Metro Regional Science & Engineering Fair winners :

Best in Show – Senior

  • 1st:  Hari Sowrirajan
  • 2nd:  Gabrielle Barreto
  • 3rd:  Aubrey Berger

Best in Show – Junior

  • 1st:  Nathan Panzer
  • 2nd:  Erin Smith
  • 3rd:  Christopher Moser

CATEGORY AWARDS

Animal Science – Junior

  • 1st:  Elishevlyne Eliason
  • 2nd:  Michael Erwin & Carter Larsen

Animal Science – Senior

  • 1st: Felix Channiago
  • 2nd: Riley Russell & Anand Chundi

Behavioral Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Ilana Jacobs   /   Isabel Cleveland & Scarlett Prather
  • 2nd: Ella Eichberg & Khaki Sawyer   /   Sophie Scholl
  • 3rd: Chloe Chavez   /   Tia Seniw

Behavioral Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Ibrohim Nosiroy
  • 2nd: Tyler Giallanza & Andrew Ying
  • 3rd: Daniel Friedman

Biological Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Maya Monks & Annika Reeder-Holman
  • 2nd: Grace Evans
  • 3rd: Calvin Oh

Biological Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Avi Swartz

Chemistry – Juniors

  • 1st: Grace Valentine   /   Brooklin Wyatt
  • 2nd: Jalen Sisneros   /   Alexandra May
  • 3rd: Madison Truong   /   Aku Unyu

Chemistry – Senior

  • 1st: Joshua Chapman

Computer Science – Junior

  • 1st: Grace Zhang
  • 2nd: Shreyas Sriram

Computer Science – Senior

  • 1st: Colin Burdine
  • 2nd: Daniel Zamoshchin

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Junior

  • 1st: Josh Miller
  • 2nd: Rewa Raizada
  • 3rd: Olivia Bergstrom & Brennan Kammerer

Earth & Environmental Sciences – Senior

  • 1st: Gabrielle Barreto
  • 2nd: McKinley Dirks & Alexandrea Rivera

Energy – Junior

  • 1st: Juno Gregg
  • 2nd: Alex Tseng
  • 3rd: Milan Hancock

Energy – Senior

  • 1st: Daniel Orbidan & Ethan Simpson

Engineering – Junior

  • 1st: Santiago Castillo   /   Nazeeya Bathhef
  • 2nd: Nikhila Narayana   /   Esha Sury
  • 3rd: Jaden Behringer   /   Vishwah Jaine & Jake Sheykhet

Engineering – Senior

  • 1st: Aubrey Berger
  • 2nd: Krithik Ramesh
  • 3rd: Amy Nguyen & Katherine Tran

Materials Science – Junior

  • 1st: Tyler Burt
  • 2nd: Teresa McManus
  • 3rd: Jenavin Wazwaz

Materials Science – Senior

  • 1st: Peyton Leyendecker

Medicine & Health Science – Junior

  • 1st: Nathan Panzer
  • 2nd: Lauren Linnebur & Malayne Perry
  • 3rd: Sadie Callahan

Medicine & Health Science – Senior

  • 1st: Hari Sowrirajan
  • 2nd: Isani Singh
  • 3rd: Anila Narayana

Microbiology – Junior

  • 1st: Erin Smith
  • 2nd: Jocelynn King

Microbiology – Senior

  • 1st:  Margaret McSpadden

Physics & Astronomy – Junior

  • 1st:  Christopher Moser
  • 2nd:  Matthew Anderson
  • 3rd:  Bridget Ronning

Physics & Astronomy – Senior

  • 1st:  Scott Clousing

Plant Sciences – Junior

  • 1st:  Senna Aldoubosh
  • 2nd:  Rachel Odle
  • 3rd:  Sarah Bian

Plant Sciences – Senior

  • 1st:  Maria Reeves
  • 2nd:  Karry Pileggi

Social Sciences – Junior

  • 1st:  Kennedy Dechant
  • 2nd:  Ethan Shoop

Social Sciences – Senior

  • 1st:  Edwin Bodoni & Evelyn Bodoni

TEACHER AWARDS

  • City of Aurora Water Project Certificate of Excellence
    • Deanna Cusick, North Middle School
    • RyAnn Nelson-Jiyesimi, Vista Peak Exploratory
  • Denver Museum of Nature & Science Teacher Award
    • Amal Atwah, Crescent View Academy
    • Iyad Wazwaz, Crescent View Academy
    • Padma Hancock, Meowl Academy
  • Resource Area for Teaching Colorado Long-term Teacher Award
    • Ethan Dusto, Cherry Creek High School
    • John Wiley, Challenge School
    • Lorry Getz, Liberty Middle School
  • Resource Area for Teaching Colorado New Fair Teacher Award
    • Tricia Logan, Coal Creek Canyon

Colorado Science & Engineering Fair Nominees

  • Junior Animal Science
    • Elishevlyne Eliason
    • Michael Erwin / Carter Larsen
  • Junior Biological Sciences
    • Maya Monks / Annika Reeder-Holman
    • Grace Even
  • Junior Behavioral Sciences
    • Ilana Jacobs
    • Isabel Cleveland / Scarlett Prather
  • Junior Chemistry
    • Grace Valentine
    • Brooklin Wyatt
  • Junior Computer Science
    • Grace Zhang
    • Shreyas Sriram
  • Junior Energy
    • Juno Gregg
    • Alex Tseng
  • Junior Engineering
    • Santiago Castillo
    • Nazeeya Bathhef
  • Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences
    • Rewa Raizada
    • Josh Miller
  • Junior Medicine & Health Science
    • Nathan Panzar
    • Lauren Linnebur / Malayne Perry
  • Junior Microbiology
    • Erin Smith
    • Jocelynn King
  • Junior Materials Science
    • Tyler Burt
    • Teresa McManus
  • Junior Physics & Astronomy
    • Christopher Moser
    • Matthew Anderson
  • Junior Plant Sciences
    • Senna Aldoubosh
    • Ethan Shoop
  • Senior Animal Science
    • Felix Channiago
    • Anand Chundi / Riley Russell
  • Senior Biological Sciences
    • Avi Swartz
  • Senior Behavioral Sciences
    • Ibrohim Nosirov
    • Tyler Giallanza / Andrew Ying
    • Daniel Friedman
  • Senior Chemistry
    • Joshua Chapman
  • Senior Computer Science
    • Daniel Zamoshchin
    • Colin Burdine
  • Senior Energy
    • Daniel Orbidan / Ethan Simpson
  • Senior Engineering
    • Aubrey Berger
    • Krithik Ramesh
    • Amy Nguyen / Katherine Tran
  • Senior Earth & Environmental Science
    • Gabrielle Barreto
    • Mckinley Dirks / Alexandrea Rivera
  • Senior Medicine & Health Science
    • Hari Sowrirajan
    • Isani Singh
    • Anila Narayana
  • Senior Microbiology
    • Aliya Godoy
  • Senior Materials Science
    • Peyton Leyendecker
  • Senior Physics & Astronomy
    • Scott Clousing
  • Senior Plant Sciences
    • Maria Reeves
    • Karry Pileggi
  • Senior Social Sciences
    • Edwin Bodoni
    • Evelyn Bodoni

SPECIALTY AWARDS

  • American Meteorological Society – Certificate of Outstanding Achievement
    • Kacey Kim
  • American Statistical Association – Special Accomplishments in Statistics & Data Science Award
    • Ibrohim Nosirov
  • ASM Materials Education Foundation – Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science Award
    • Matthew Buckman
  • Association for Women Geoscientists – Student Award for Geoscience Excellence
    • Victoria O-Hare
  • ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative – Certificate for Sustainable Solutions
    • Tho Nguyen
    • Joe Vahle
  • Biophysical Society – Biophysics Award
    • Maya Devarajan
  • Cherry Creek Basin Water Quality Authority – Certificate of Excellence
    • Matthew Buckman
  • CO Chapter Soil & Water Conservation Society
    • Dai An Jiang
    • Gabrielle Barreto
    • Adarsh Kotlapati
    • Rewa Raizada
  • CO/WY Chapter of the American Statistical Association
    • Matthew Anderson
    • Ibrohim Nosirov
  • CU Anschutz Dept. of Neuroscience – Outstanding Research in Neuroscience Award
    • Ibrohim Nosirov
    • Ilana Jacobs
  • Denver Mensa
    • Lee Seungwon
  • Dr. Charles Ferguson – Outstanding Science Fair Project Award (Skinner Middle School)
    • Yuliangel Dominquez-Delgado
    • Josh Miller
  • Genius Olympiad
    • Eric Bear
  • I-SWEEP
    • Eric Bear
  • INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
    • Colin Burdine
  • Central CO AHEC – Kris R. Wenzel Memorial Award
    • Jenna Stainbrook
    • Payton Leyendecker
  • Mr. Marty Miyamoto – Outstanding Diverse Student Award
    • Krithik Ramesh
  • Mu Alpha Theta
    • Colin Burdine
  • NASA Earth System Science Award
    • Laila Smith
  • National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration – Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
    • Amy Jiao
  • Office of Naval Research – Naval Science Award
    • Milan Hancock
    • Laila Smith
    • Laila Riedell
    • Jenayin Wazwaz
    • Alicia Chavez
    • Christopher Moser
    • Noa Tewahade
    • Krithik Ramesh
    • Siddarth Ijju
  • Product GO-GO – Product Design Award
    • Gregory Mackintosh
  • Regeneron Science Talent Search Award
    • Matthew Buckman
    • Noa Tewahade
    • Joshua Chapman
    • Pritika Parmar
    • Colin Burdine
    • Eric Bear
  • Ricoh Americas Corporation – Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award
    • Rishi Hancock
  • Rocky Mtn Section of the American Water Works Assoc. / Rocky Mtn Water Environment Association – Certificate of Excellence
    • Matthew Buckman
    • Gabrielle Barreto
  • Society for In Vitro Biology – Certificate for Outstanding Achievement
    • Abilash Prabbakaran
  • Stormwater Permittees for Local Awareness of Stream Health – Certificate of Excellence
    • Wyle Cornish
  • Water Environment Federation – Stockholm Junior Water Prize Winner
    • Dai An Jiang
    • Matthew Buckman
  • US Air Force – Award of Excellence
    • Vatsal Shrivastava
    • Christopher Moser
    • Alicia Chavez
    • Krithik Ramesh
  • US Metric Association
    • Thomas Carmen
  • Yale Science & Engineering – Most Outstanding Exhibit
    • Eric Bear
  • Broadcom Masters Nominees
    • Elishevlyne Eliason
    • Michael Erwin & Carter Larson
    • Maya Monks & Annika Reeder-Holman
    • Grace Even
    • Calvin Oh
    • Ilana Jacobs
    • Chloe Chavez
    • Sophie Scholl
    • Tia Seniw
    • Isabel Cleveland
    • Ella Eichberg
    • Madison Truong
    • Grace Valentine
    • Jalen Sisneros
    • Brooklin Wyatt
    • Alexandra May
    • Aku Unvu
    • Shreyas Sriram
    • Grace Zhang
    • Alex Tseng
    • Juno Gregg
    • Milan Hancock
    • Jaden Behringer
    • Santiago Castillo
    • Esha Sury
    • Nikhila Narayana
    • Nazeeya Bathhef
    • Vishwah Jaine & Jake Sheykhet
    • Rewa Raizada
    • Josh Miller
    • Olivia Bergstrom & Brennan Kammerer
    • Nathan Panzer
    • Sadie Callahan
    • Lauren  Linnebur & Malayne Perry
    • Erin Smith
    • Jocelynn King
    • Tyler Burt
    • Jenayin Wazwaz
    • Teresa McManus
    • Matthew Anderson
    • Christopher  Moser
    • Bridget Ronning
    • Sarah Bian
    • Rachel Odle
    • Senna Aldoubosh
    • Ethan Shoop
    • Kennedy  Dechant