U.S. Air Force Award of Excellence

Team Project: Kasha Akrami Valeria Ayala

Mullen High School

11th Grade

Title: Applying Mathematical Transfer Functions to Correct Measurements of Snowfall Precipitation for Wind-Induced Under-Catch in the Continental U.S.

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Bianca Lewis

STEM School and Academy

9th Grade

Title: The Symptoms and Diagnosis of Asthma: Identification of Salivary Nitric Oxide and Association with Inflamed Airways and Asthma Severity

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Anila Narayana

Canyon High School

9th Grade

Title: An Eye for Antioxidants: The Effect of Antioxidants on Ultraviolet Radiation Induced Cataract Formation Rock

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Hari Sowrirajan

Cherry Creek High School

10th Grade

Title: Nanoparticle-Induced Alterations in Cellular Junctions and Possible Therapeutic Interventions

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Eric Bear

Colorado Academy

10th Grade

Title: Water Treatment System with Bio-Sand Filter and Solar-Powered Electrochlorination Unit

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Anders Brockway

STEM School and Academy

10th Grade

Title: The Efficacy of Phytoremediation of Copper, Nickel and Lead Contaminated Water Using Eichhornia crassipes

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Roark Veazey

Cherry Creek High School

10th Grade

Title: Biofuel Jet Engine

 

American Psychological Association Certificate of Award 

Zach Pearson

STEM School and Academy

12th Grade

Title: The Effectiveness of using multi colored overlays to understand their impact on comprehension and efficiency in reading

 

American Statistical Association (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter) Certificate of Achievement 

Hari Sowrirajan

Cherry Creek High School

10th Grade

Title: Nanoparticle-Induced Alterations in Cellular Junctions and Possible Therapeutic Interventions

 

CCBWQA Certificate of Excellence 

Anit Tyagi

Cherry Creek High School

10th Grade

Title: Diurnal Variation of Nutrients & Bacteria in an Urban Western U.S. River

 

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Intitiatives Certificate for Sustainable Solutions 

Eric Bear

Colorado Academy

10th Grade

Title: Water Treatment System with Bio-Sand Filter and Solar-Powered Electrochlorination Unit

 

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Certificate for Sustainable Solutions 

Hannah Wolfmueller

SkyView Academy

9th Grade

Title: Biodiversity On An Urban Green Roof

 

Society for In Vitro Biology Certificate for Outstanding Achievement 

Supriya Sunil

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: How do homeopathic and ayurvedic methods fare against medicinal treatments?

 

Biophysical Society Certificate of Excellence

Isani Singh

Cherry Creek High School

10th Grade

Title: Studying the Effects of a Missing X Chromosome on the Liver

 

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society First Place Senior Division 

Anders Brockway

STEM School and Academy

10th Grade

Title: The Efficacy of Phytoremediation of Copper, Nickel and Lead Contaminated Water Using Eichhornia crassipes

 

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society Second Place Senior Division 

Anu Khanna

Cherry Creek High School

12th Grade

Tite: Bioremediation of Chromium Utilizing Bacillus Subtilis

 

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science

Tyler Giallanza

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Novel Applications of Stochastic Global Optimization Algorithms to the Shortest Common Superstring Problem

 

I-SWEEEP Sustainable Environmental Project

Surya Manavalan

Cherry Creek High School

9th Grade

Title: Developing an Octopodan Sea-Faring Robot

 

Chuck and Jennifer Hellier Kris Wenzel Memorial Award

Team Project: Jacie Tapparo and Rooya Rahin

STEM School Academy

12th Grade and 9th Grade, respectively

Title: The Perception of Anxiety and Stress in Young Adolescents ages 14-19

 

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award

Team Project: Kasha Akrami and Valeria Ayala

Mullen High School

11th Grade

Title: Applying Mathematical Transfer Functions to Correct Measurements of Snowfall Precipitation for Wind-Induced Under-Catch in the Continental U.S.

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Colin Burdine

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Multi-dimensional implementation of D&C Cluster Analysis

 

 

Product GO-GO Product Design Award

Surya Manavalan

Cherry Creek High School

9th Grade

Title: Developing an Octopodan Sea-Faring Robot

 

Ricoh Americas Corporation Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 

Eric Bear

Colorado Academy

10th Grade

Title: Water Treatment System with Bio-Sand Filter and Solar-Powered Electrochlorination Unit

 

Ricoh Americas Corporation Regional Ricoh Sustainable Development Award 

Colin Burdine

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Multi-dimensional implementation of D&C Cluster Analysis

 

Yale Science & Engineering Most Outstanding Exhibit 

Andrew Ying

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Graphene Ultra-Permeable Membranes to Optimize Reverse Osmosis Techniques for Water Desalination

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Water Prize Award 

Andrew Ying

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Graphene Ultra-Permeable Membranes to Optimize Reverse Osmosis Techniques for Water Desalination

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Regional Water Prize Award 

Eric Bear

Colorado Academy

10th Grade

Title: Water Treatment System with Bio-Sand Filter and Solar-Powered Electrochlorination Unit

 

SOMALogic Excellence in Biochemistry

Avi Swartz

Cherry Creek High School

11th Grade

Title: Quantifying Spliceosomal Components using Heavy Labelled Peptide Concatemers

 

SPLASH Certificate of Excellence

Anders Brockway

STEM School and Academy

10th Grade

Title: The Efficacy of Phytoremediation of Copper, Nickel and Lead Contaminated Water Using Eichhornia crassipes

 

dmrsefadmin2016 Senior Special Awards