U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Vatsal Shrivastava

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: Using Robots for Surgery

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Aly Kallas

Liberty Middle School

6th Grade

Title: Fingerprinting With Friends

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Arnav Joshi

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Cleaning our water: Investigating the use of different bacterial biomes in degrading DOC

 

U.S. Army Certificate of Excellence

Ava Baker

Good Shepherd Catholic School

7th Grade

Title: Carbon Dioxide Output and Exercise

 

American Meteorological Society Certificate of Outstanding Achievement 

Avery Lin

Stanley British Primary School

8th Grade

Title: Clean Green Buffer Machine: A Study of How Phytoplankton Fight Climate Change

 

American Meteorological Society Certificate of Outstanding Achievement 

Gokul Gopakumar

Skyview Academy

8th Grade

Title: Does Styrene Have an Effect on Greenhouse Gases?

 

American Statistical Association (Colorado-Wyoming Chapter) DMRSEF Certificate of Achievement 

Anand Chundi

SkyView Academy

8th Grade

Title: Predatory Effects on the Morphology of Crayfish

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation Certificate of Recognition 

Garrett Swetky

Bromley East Charter School

7th Grade

Title: Good, Better, Best: Which “Wood” Pass the Test?

 

Association for Women Geoscientists Student Awards for Geoscience Excellence 

Tanisha Roy

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: Taming the Tsunami

 

Cherry Creek Stewardship Partners Certificate of Excellence

Isla Anderson

Skinner Middle School

8th Grade

Title: The Effects of Water Contaminants on the Microbiome of a Stalk Eyed Fly

 

City of Aurora Water Project Certificate of Excellence 

Arjun Batra

Challenge Middle School

7th Grade

Title: Water: A Precious Commodity

 

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society First Place Junior Division

Team Project: Aani Sukumar and Janna Nelson

Stanley British Primary School

8th Grade

Title: Fire then Rain

 

Colorado Chapter Soil and Water Conservation Society Second Place Junior Division

Andrew Nguyen

Notre Dame Catholic School

7th Grade

Title: A Slippery Slope

 

CU Anschutz Department of Neuroscience

Graham Tuohy-Gaydos

Stanley British Primary School

7th Grade

Title: Putting the Spotlight on Education- A Scientific Study of the Relationship Between the Color Temperatures of Light and Student’s Educational Performance

 

CU Anschutz Department of Neuroscience

Katie Jack

Good Shepherd Catholic School

6th Grade

Title: Color My Memory

 

NASA Earth Systems Science Award

Joshua Miller

Skinner Middle School

7th Grade

Title: What Type of Stabilization Strategy Best Prevents Sand Dune Erosion

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Aditya Vepa

Ben Franklin Academy

8th Grade

Title: Aerosol Particles and their Impact on our Visibility

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Krithik Ramesh

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: Turbo Pulse: A Hybrid Pulsating Turbo Engine

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Siddarth Ijju

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: UAV – Emergency Response

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Team Project: Katherine Tran and Amy Nguyen

DSST College View Middle School

8th Grade

Title: How hot is too hot: Fuel Cell Car Performance

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Tyler Tufano

Foundations Academy

8th Grade

Title: Air Pressure vs. Distance

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Sreekar Tiruchunapally

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: A Study of Fish Kinematics and Swarming

 

Office of Naval Research Naval Science Award 

Brooke Johnson

Foundations Academy

7th Grade

Title: Go Ahead And Shoot

 

Rocky Mountain Section of the American Water Works Association / Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association Certificate of Excellence 

Arnav Joshi

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: Cleaning our water: Investigating the use of different bacterial biomes in degrading DOC

 

Rocky Mountain Section of the American Water Works Association / Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association Certificate of Excellence 

Team Project: Annie Oberlies and Paige Miles

Stanley British Primary School

8th Grade

Title: Tuning water into… more water!

 

U.S. Metric Association Award 

Arnav Joshi

Challenge Middle School

8th Grade

Title: Cleaning our water: Investigating the use of different bacterial biomes in degrading DOC

dmrsefadmin2016 Junior Special Awards