Junior Animal Science, 1st Place
Anand Chundi
SkyView Academy
8th Grade
Title: Predatory Effects on the Morphology of Crayfish

 

Junior Animal Science, 2nd Place
Alex Roberts
Challenge Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Inexpensive Food Alternative for Small Invertabrates from Microalgae Waste

 

Junior Animal Science, 3rd Place
Grace Even
Skinner Middle School
7th Grade
Title: The Effects of a Natural and Artifical Habitat on Fish Preferance

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 1st Place
Team Project: Grace Fuselier and Meredith Neid
Stanley British Primary School
8th Grade
Title: A Faulty Work World: The Scientific Study of Gender Equality in Staff Meetings

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 1st Place
Evelyn Bodoni
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: The Lure of Distraction

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 2nd Place
Lily Boles
Westlake Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Student Perseptions on Scientific Sterotypes

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 2nd Place
Katie Jack
Good Shepherd Catholic School
6th Grade
Title: Color My Memory

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 3rd Place
William McCall
STEM School and Academy
7th Grade
Title: The Effect Of Visual And Auditory Teaching On A Child’s Education

 

Junior Behavioral & Social Sciences, 3rd Place
Graham Tuohy-Gaydos
Stanley British Primary School
7th Grade
Title: Putting the Spotlight on Education – A Scientific Study of the Relationship Between the Color Temperatures of Light and Student’s Educational Performance

 

Junior Biochemistry, 1st Place
Connor McCauley
Blessed Sacrament School
8th Grade
Title: Vitamin C in Cooked Vegetables

 

Junior Biochemistry, 2nd Place
Maddie Plank
Most Precious Blood Catholic School
8th Grade
Title: How Chamomile, Lemon, Sea Salt, and Honey Lighten Brown Hair with Sunlight.

 

Junior Biochemistry, 3rd Place
Team Project: Claire Darley and Sogol Omidian
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Winogradsky Columns

 

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences, 1st Place
Isla Anderson
Skinner Middle School
8th Grade
Title: The Effects of Water Contaminants on the Microbiome of a Stalk Eyed Fly

 

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences, 2nd Place
Nathan Panzer
North Arvada Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Neutrophil Ups and Downs: The Effects of a Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor on White Blood Cell Counts

 

Junior Biomedical & Health Sciences, 3rd Place
Ibrohim Nosirov
SkyView Academy
8th Grade
Title: Antibiotic Presence in Poultry Products

 

Junior Cellular & Molecular Biology, 1st Place
Alexandra Nguyen
Liberty Middle School
6th Grade
Title: Egg-xtra White Shells

 

Junior Cellular & Molecular Biologiy, 2nd Place
Aly Kallas
Liberty Middle School
6th Grade
Title: Fingerprinting With Friends

 

Junior Chemistry, 1st Place
Tobias Di Rito
Bromley East Charter School
6th Grade
Title: It’s “Super-Cool”

 

Junior Chemistry, 1st Place
Emhyr Subramanian
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: An Attempt to Create a Hydrophobic, Biodegradable, Super-Absorbent Polymer that can Control, Extract, and Absorb Waste

 

Junior Chemistry, 2nd Place
Sterling Volz
Most Precious Blood Catholic School
8th Grade
Title: Effects of multiple days on nail polish durability

 

Junior Chemistry, 2nd Place
Natnaile Solomon
Stanley British Primary School
7th Grade
Title: Electrolyte Challenge

 

Junior Chemistry, 3rd Place
Lucy Schoder
Good Shepherd Catholic School
7th Grade
Title: When Life Gives You Lemons, Make Electricity

 

Junior Chemistry, 3rd Place
Peyton Lehnerz
Notre Dame Catholic School
8th Grade
Title: Swimming in Science

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 1st Place
Priya Kodenkandath
Ben Franklin Academy
8th Grade
Title: Veggie Tales: Can they soften water?

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 1st Place
Victoria O’Hare
Good Shepherd Catholic School
7th Grade
Title: Walking on Thin Ice: The Impact of Common vs. Alternative De-Icers on Roadside Vegetation

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 2nd Place
Sophia Chen
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: The Effect of UV Radiation on Cyanobacteria

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 2nd Place
Seth Lewicki
Ben Franklin Academy
7th Grade
Title: Iron + Algae=A Pollution Solution?

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 3rd Place
Arjun Batra
Challenge Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Water: A Precious Commodity

 

Junior Earth & Environmental Sciences, 3rd Place
Rachel Odle
Good Shepherd Catholic School
7th Grade
Title: A Forest of Paper

 

Junior Energy: Chemical, 1st Place
Tho Nguyen
DSST College View Middle School
8th Grade
Title: The Energy of Algae

 

Junior Energy: Chemical, 2nd Place
Sadie Cole
Bromley East Charter School
6th Grade
Title: Voltage In Liquids

 

Junior Energy: Physical, 1st Place
Rewa Raizada
STEM School and Academy
6th Grade
Title: Effect of Blade Length and Number on Wind Turbine Efficiency

 

Junior Energy: Physical, 2nd Place
Team Project: Lucy Earl and Bryn Flanigan
Girls Athletic Leadership School
8th Grade
Title: The Effect of light wavelengths on a solar powered car’s speed

 

Junior Energy: Physical, 3rd Place
Courtney Beltzer
Stanley British Primary School
6th Grade
Title: Does water float on water

 

Junior Engineering Mechanics, 1st Place
Krithik Ramesh
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Turbo Pulse: A Hybrid Pulsating Turbo Engine

 

Junior Engineering Mechanics, 2nd Place
Team Project: Katherine Tran and Amy Nguyen
DSST College View Middle School
8th Grade
Title: How hot is too hot: Fuel Cell Car Performance

 

Junior Engineering Mechanics, 3rd Place
Madden McHugh
Good Shepherd Catholic School
6th Grade
Title: Helping Hand

 

Junior Environmental Engineering, 1st Place
Sarah Bian
Challenge Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Quaking Skylines

 

Junior Environmental Engineering, 2nd Place
Riley Ruff
North Arvada Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Pond-er This!

 

Junior Environmental Engineering, 3rd Place
Eden Ainscough
North Arvada Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Soak it Up: The effects of using canine fur, straw, cotton balls, and polypropylene pads as sorbents on oil removal from water.

 

Junior Materials Science, 1st Place
Tyler Burt
North Arvada Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Is Beet Juice an Effective Deicing Agent?

 

Junior Materials Science, 2nd Place
Ilija Gjerapic
STEM School and Academy
8th Grade
Title: The Effect of Heat Exchangers on Fuel Consumption on Camping Stoves

 

Junior Materials Science, 3rd Place
Kiki Rosenthal
Denver Jewish Day School
6th Grade
Title: Curly Combustion

 

Junior Mathematics, 1st Place
Grace Zhang
Challenge Middle School
7th Grade
Title: To Guess or Not to Guess

 

Junior Microbology, 1st Place
Avery Lin
Stanley British Primary School
8th Grade
Title: Clean Green Buffer Machine: A Study of How Phytoplankton Fight Climate Change

 

Junior Microbology, 2nd Place
Chelsea Padilla
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Murky Electricity

 

 

Junior Physics & Astronomy, 1st Place
Megan Goforth-Harmon
Morey Middle School
7th Grade
Title: The effect of dropping stitched tomatoes and how well they hold

 

Junior Physics & Astronomy, 2nd Place
Adam Vagle
Stanley British Primary School
8th Grade
Title: 3 Body Problem: The Search for life

 

Junior Physics & Astronomy, 3rd Place
Shrey Seth
Ben Franklin Academy
8th Grade
Title: THERMAL BA(i)RRIER

 

Junior Physics & Astronomy, Honorable Mention
Max Morris
Ben Franklin Academy
7th Grade
Title: How does temperature affect viscosity of different motor oils?

 

Junior Plant Sciences, 1st Place
Laila Smith
Skinner Middle School
7th Grade
Title: How Fruit Affects Plant Growth

 

Junior Plant Sciences, 2nd Place
Ruby Stith
Skinner Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Type of Seed vs. Distance Dispersed By Wind

 

Junior Plant Sciences, 3rd Place
Lauren Stribley
Good Shepherd Middle School
7th Grade
Title: Hyper Plants

 

Junior Robotics & Intelligent Machines, 1st Place
Siddarth Ijju
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: UAV – Emergency Response

 

Junior Systems Software, 1st Place
Daniel Zamoshchin
Challenge Middle School
8th Grade
Title: Near Field Communication For Digital And Physical Two Factor Authentication

 

dmrsefadmin2016 Junior Category Awards